Privacy Policy

Lady Ju Gallery Privacy Policy

Thank you for shopping at www.ladyjugallery.co.uk. We value our customers’ privacy and have taken great care to ensure the security of your transactions with us. We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential. We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Lady Ju Gallery and web site www.ladyjugallery.co.uk managed Juka Consulting Ltd.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Juka Consulting Ltd, which is a company registered in England and Wales under number 10451064 whose registered office is at City of Westminster, London SW1V.

Juka Consulting Ltd have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy concerns. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: http://www.ladyjugallery.co.uk . By using this site, you do hereby warrant and represent that you have read, understood and agree to all the terms and conditions stated herein. By using this site, you also represent and warrant that you have read, understood and agree to the terms and conditions stated in the User Agreement which is incorporated herein by reference.
We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web site. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information (e.g. through Google Analytics). We use cookies for other purposes as set forth below. Our site’s registration form requires users to give us contact information (such as names and email addresses), unique identifiers (such as a user name and password), and financial information (like account or credit card numbers). We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company. The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. Unique identifiers are collected to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Links and Information

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies (or lack thereof). Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Supplementary Information:

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners. (Please see below for further details). This site gives users the option to remove their information from our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service. Simply email us.

 

How we use your information

We use User Information for the following purposes:

  • Processing and fulfilling your orders (including billing and delivery of the same);
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To administer this Website;
  • To understand our audience better;
  • To notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

Lady Ju Gallery may analyse information provided directly by you, or obtained through cookies or third parties to direct services and content based on your interests. Lady Ju Gallery reserves the right to collect market research data in order to generate sales to corporate clients. However, market research data may be used at the aggregate level to:

  • Improve the likelihood of a sale to a group of Lady Ju Gallery members;
  • Increase the likelihood that a group’s experience on Lady Ju Gallery is relevant to its interests as a whole;
  • Formulate group-level statistical models that are used to accomplish goal #2 (above).
  • Lady Ju Gallery’s market research may be collected in some of the following ways:
    • Through contests that are offered on the site;
    • and, through general use of the site.

Information logged by Lady Ju Gallery

When you surf the Internet, your browser automatically transmits information to the sites you visit throughout every visit. Examples of such information include referral data (URL of the web page you were on before coming to Lady Ju Gallery), IP address and your browser version. We collect this information to help improve our services and moderate the site. All the information that is automatically submitted by your browser is considered anonymous.
Lady Ju Gallery also logs information you submit through registration, forms for optional programs, surveys and other entries, cookie data and communications transmitted through Lady Ju Gallery applications. Only authorised Lady Ju Gallery staff have access to your information in its entirety. Other employees may have access to bits and pieces of this information if it pertains to their job duties.

 

Lady Ju Gallery security of collected information

Lady Ju Gallery makes every effort to ensure that your information is secure on its system. Extremely sensitive information, like credit card numbers, is always transmitted in encrypted form. Only certain authorised Lady Ju Gallery employees can access this information and only if it is relevant to their job duties. Lady Ju Gallery has staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing web security and making sure that every Lady Ju Gallery employee is aware of our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, Lady Ju Gallery cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you have any further questions on this issue, refer to the terms of the User Agreement. Lady Ju Gallery expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to this site.

With whom does Lady Ju Gallery share information?

When you submit information to Lady Ju Gallery, it is generally collected, processed and maintained solely by us. Sometimes we may allow partner companies to collect information about members from us or directly from you (through their web site). When Lady Ju Gallery is the source, it is usually so that we can provide a service with a partner. We choose to work with upstanding companies that will treat your information responsibly. But, since we don’t own these companies, we can’t speak for them on privacy issues. Before telling them about yourself, check out their privacy statements. If you are not satisfied with their information practices, you can choose to not use their service.

Specifically, we may also share certain information about you with those of our vendors who are responsible for handling your account or performing other necessary services that you require. Although we may share sensitive financial information (i.e., credit card numbers, banking information), security information (e.g., account passwords) and personal communications (e.g., personal email messages or message board postings) with such vendors where necessary and appropriate, we will not share such information with other third parties, except in response to formal requests (e.g., subpoena or court order) made in connection with litigation or arbitration proceedings directly relating to the services we provide.

Lady Ju Gallery’s opt-in/out policy

During registration you agree to receive correspondence from either Lady Ju Gallery or its partners. This information remains on your profile where you can, at any point, easily edit it to indicate that you have changed your mind. Simply email us . If you purchase anything through Lady Ju Gallery, we may occasionally contact you with information about special events, sales, and activities. You always have the option to ask Lady Ju Gallery not to contact you with this information again. As for promotions, contests, submission opportunities and programs, you will not be included unless you opt-in.
If you receive unsolicited email from, or apparently from, the Lady Ju Gallery domain, please contact us .

How can Lady Ju Gallery members edit their information?

Any changes/requests for further information should be directed to us .
So that we can protect the integrity of sensitive data, there are certain pieces of information, such as your age, that you cannot alter. For example, since children under 18 are not allowed to register as Lady Ju Gallery members, we need to take reasonable measures to preserve the accuracy of our members’ ages. Our databases automatically update any personal information you edit in your profile, or that you request we edit. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remain in our databases and become the property of Lady Ju Gallery upon submission. Keep this in mind if you decide to communicate personal information through any of these applications.

Lady Ju Gallery and the protection of children’s privacy

Lady Ju Gallery is intended for people 18 or over. Our registration process is intentionally designed to identify children under 18 years of age. We have also made an effort to specifically limit Agora Gallery’s appeal to people of age 18 and older. Lady Ju Gallery will not knowingly collect any information from children under 18.
If it comes to our attention that a member has revealed, on Lady Ju Gallery, that they are under 18, a member of Lady Ju Gallery’s staff will immediately close their account.

Note to parents:

If your child is under 18 and has become a Lady Ju Gallery member using a false age, please notify us so that we can immediately close the account and nullify all personally identifiable information collected from them. If your child is under the age of 18 and you would like to know more about our site, information practices, stored information on your child, or how to close your child’s account, contact Lady Ju Gallery’s staff . In both instances, you will need to provide your full name, address, phone number, email address and your child’s user name.

Notification of Changes:

Lady Ju Gallery’s security and privacy policy are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This policy might change as Lady Ju Gallery updates and expands its services. Lady Ju Gallery will contact you via email and post notification if there are any material changes in its privacy practices. Lady Ju Gallery also encourages you to also check out the privacy policy periodically. By using the site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you have read, understood and agree to all the terms of this Privacy Policy and User Agreement. Each time you use the site, you agree to all the terms set forth by Lady Ju Gallery in both its Privacy Policy and User Agreement and any other policies published by Lady Ju Gallery on the site. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of Lady Ju Gallery’s policies, you may inquire regarding the same via email .

How can I reach Lady Ju Gallery staff?

If you have technical problems, questions or other issues related to your use of Lady Ju Gallery, please check out the sections of the site where you can contact us or contact us .
Lady Ju Gallery’s staff will respond to all requests sent through mail or email from members and parents interested in knowing more about what personal information is stored on the Lady Ju Gallery database, or if they want their personal information nullified, or have additional questions regarding privacy.
Contacting the Web Site
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you may contact us
We value you as a member and appreciate your input. Please email us if you have any questions regarding any of the terms of this Agreement.

Sincerely yours,

Lady Ju Gallery Staff